Deputy = stellvertretender Geschäftsstellenleiter? (Cali)

German translation: stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter

09:13 May 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidung
English term or phrase: Deputy = stellvertretender Geschäftsstellenleiter? (Cali)
Hallo,

leider fehlt mir ausnahmsweise die Zeit für eine "vernünftje", "richtje" KudoZ-Frage mit den üblichen, hilfreichen Beigaben.

Scheidung in Cali.

Der Deputy ist im selben Text auch der Clerk (Urkundsbeamter der Geschäftsstelle?).

Könnte jemand mir die obige Übersetzung kurz bestätigen bitte oder sie korrigieren?

Grüße
A. & S. Witte
Germany
German translation:stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter
Explanation:
deputy= deputy clerk


"A divorce decree must be signed by the deputy clerk from the California Superior Court. It’s important the deputy signs the document and also writes his/her name next to the signature. "
http://www.sacramentoapostille.com/2013/03/17/apostille-sacr...

Deputy clerks perform a variety of clerical duties in state, county, city and federal court systems. They typically work under the administrative supervision of the clerk of court and assist in the processing and organizing of court documents. They also perform day-to-day clerical and administrative duties.
Some deputy clerks are assigned to assist judges and work directly in the courtroom. [...] The deputy clerk’s job is to assist the judge in the administrative duties of operating a courtroom.
http://work.chron.com/deputy-clerk-job-descriptions-17157.ht...

deputy clerk= stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter
www.eur.army.mil/21TSC/SJA/LegalAssist/Areas-German .../08-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 19:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith: verstehe, hab da auch erst eine Weile recherchieren müssen. Den job descriptions nach ist der Deputy Clerk dem Clerk (of the court)unterstellt (s. mein 2. Link)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter
Johanna Timm, PhD
3stellv. Richter / Amtsverweser
EdithK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy = stellvertretender geschäftsstellenleiter? (cali)
stellv. Richter / Amtsverweser


Explanation:
was anderes kann ich mir nicht vorstellen. Ich hoffe, das hilft.

EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy = stellvertretender geschäftsstellenleiter? (cali)
stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter


Explanation:
deputy= deputy clerk


"A divorce decree must be signed by the deputy clerk from the California Superior Court. It’s important the deputy signs the document and also writes his/her name next to the signature. "
http://www.sacramentoapostille.com/2013/03/17/apostille-sacr...

Deputy clerks perform a variety of clerical duties in state, county, city and federal court systems. They typically work under the administrative supervision of the clerk of court and assist in the processing and organizing of court documents. They also perform day-to-day clerical and administrative duties.
Some deputy clerks are assigned to assist judges and work directly in the courtroom. [...] The deputy clerk’s job is to assist the judge in the administrative duties of operating a courtroom.
http://work.chron.com/deputy-clerk-job-descriptions-17157.ht...

deputy clerk= stellvertretender Urkundsbeamter
www.eur.army.mil/21TSC/SJA/LegalAssist/Areas-German .../08-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 19:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith: verstehe, hab da auch erst eine Weile recherchieren müssen. Den job descriptions nach ist der Deputy Clerk dem Clerk (of the court)unterstellt (s. mein 2. Link)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: bist du da sicher? wenn deputy und clerk ein und dieselbe Person sind, dann macht das wenig sinn.
13 mins
  -> siehe mein Addendum




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search