KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

national legislation for arbitration

German translation: einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften für Schiedsgerichtsverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national legislation for arbitration
German translation:einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften für Schiedsgerichtsverfahren
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

08:08 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / job with an embassy
English term or phrase: national legislation for arbitration
if the decision is contested the national legislation for arbitration should apply
m-svenja
einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften für Schiedsgerichtsverfahren
Explanation:
lt. Dietl/Lorenz:
national legislation = einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften für SchiedsgerichtsverfahrenIngrid Blank
4 +2nationale Schieds(gerichts)regelungen
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nationale Schieds(gerichts)regelungen


Explanation:
wenn's denn nationale Gesetze hierzu gibt

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

agree  ingo_h: sind die Gesetze des betreffenden Staates anzuwenden
46 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften für Schiedsgerichtsverfahren


Explanation:
lt. Dietl/Lorenz:
national legislation = einzelstaatliche Rechtsvorschriften

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Mit "einzelstaatlich" wärest Du aber zumindest innerhalb der Vereinigten Staaten auf dem Holzweg, da national = bundesweit (im gesamten Land) geltend. Ansonsten einverstanden.
33 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: (nationale)
1 hr