KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

indentures

German translation: Vertrag


10:02 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: indentures
The interest of our shareholders may conflict with the interests of the Holders of the Notes. For example, the principal shareholders could vote to cause the Company to incur additional indebtedness as permitted under the indentures.
Es handelt sich um eine Gesellschaft deren Muttergesellschaft von Hauptaktionären beherrscht wird, die möglicherweise konträre Interessen verfolgen. Ich habe keine weiteren Informationen.
ubei
German translation:Vertrag
Explanation:
Indentures sind Verträge, auch Treuhänderverträge.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verträge
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3 +1VertragMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertrag


Explanation:
Indentures sind Verträge, auch Treuhänderverträge.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: ob es wohl der Gesellschaftsvertrag ist?
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verträge


Explanation:
Ich hatte mal in einem ähnlichen Zusammenhang 'indentures' als 'Begebungsverträge' zu übersetzen. Nachdem hier aber nicht mehr Informationen vorhanden ist, würde ich nur 'Verträge' sagen. Woher soll man wissen, welche 'indentures' gemeint sind, wenn der Auftraggeber nicht ausreichend informiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 10:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...informiertFragezeichen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...informiertFragezeichen

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4