International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

business-size envelope

German translation: Umschlag im DIN lang-Format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business-size envelope
German translation:Umschlag im DIN lang-Format
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

17:34 Jul 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Official Contest Rules
English term or phrase: business-size envelope
For a copy of the winners list, send a stamped, self-addressed, business-size envelope after October 10, 2004 and before [...] to Sponsor and the address listed below.
Evita Klaiber
Germany
Umschlag im DIN lang-Format
Explanation:
Erklärung in englisch und deutsch:

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:ykoOLN8L-VMJ:www.north-a...
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Umschlag im DIN lang-Format
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
3 +1DIN lang
Gisela Greenlee
4Din A4xxxkapsaski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Din A4


Explanation:
I assume theyrefer to a Din A4 size envelope


xxxkapsaski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umschlag im DIN lang-Format


Explanation:
Erklärung in englisch und deutsch:

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:ykoOLN8L-VMJ:www.north-a...

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
22 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIN lang


Explanation:
Ein business-size envelope ist länger, damit ein Geschäftsbrief der Breite nach reinpaßt und nur in der Länge gefaltet werden muß.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr