KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Division of Vital Statistics (USA)

German translation: Standesamt /Personenstandregister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Division of Vital Statistics (USA)
German translation:Standesamt /Personenstandregister
Entered by: Sybille

11:29 Oct 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Division of Vital Statistics (USA)
Abteilung für...
(wie Personenstandsstatitik?) oder habt Ihr andere Vorschläge
Sybille
Germany
Standesamt /Personenstandregister
Explanation:
See related discussion.

I usually just use Standesamt

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=305381
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Standesamt /Personenstandregister
msherms
5Statistisches Landesamt
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4 +1Abteilung für Bevölkerungsstatistik
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
division of vital statistics (usa)
Standesamt /Personenstandregister


Explanation:
See related discussion.

I usually just use Standesamt

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=305381

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  unetz
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathy O: Ich auch
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division of vital statistics (usa)
Abteilung für Bevölkerungsstatistik


Explanation:
Eurodicautom und Leo u.a. nennen vital statistics als Bevölkerungsstatistik

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: ich glaube auch, dass das hier auf Landesebene (wie ein Ministerium) gemeint ist
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
division of vital statistics (usa)
Statistisches Landesamt


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=statistisches Landesamt

Standesamt ist das hier: http://regrec.co.la.ca.us/recorder/birth_death.htm

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8