KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

privacy policy

German translation: Datenschutzerklärung


12:32 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: privacy policy
Lawyers to the front lines :-) (Derek, are you around?)

Is "privacy policy" a "Datenschutzrichtlinie" or a "Datenschutzbestimmung"?

"dict.leo.org" says "Datenschutzrichtlinie", but a fellow translator suggested "Datenschutzbestimmung" and I think she might be right.

I also found "Datenschutzerklärung" on the Internet.

What's the correct translation?

Thanks!
AnnikaLight
Germany
German translation:Datenschutzerklärung
Explanation:
I was at work, so for what it's worth...

I suppose that "Datenschutzbestimmung(en)" is not incorrect, though a "Bestimmung" often refers to a statute (or part thereof). A Google search reveals that this is used often to describe this declaration of a company's policy (about 400,000 with and 3,500 without "en").

I don't think that "Datenschutzrichtlinie" would work, if this is referring to what the company does with personal information, because there is a statute that already bears that name (cf. http://www.ad.or.at/office/recht/eu.htm).

If I understand you correctly, you are referring to the company's "declaration" of what it does with such information, in which case I would take a look at the law requiring German companies to do this (publish it on their website or make it known) to see what it is "called" there. The German statutes playing a role are § 4 TDDSG (Gesetz über den Datenschutz bei Telediensten) and § 18 MDStV (Staatsvertrag über Mediendienste).

Section 4 TDDSG, which lists the obligations of the provider, mentions the "Unterrichtung" of the user (cf. http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/tddsg/__4.html), as does section 18 MDStV (cf. http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/recht/de/stv/mdstv.htm#nr18...

Strangely enough, a Google search for "Datenschutzunterrichtung" reveals around 30 hits - not quite enough. On the other hand, a search for "Datenschutzerklärung" reveals quite a few (almost 2 million; for those who still aren't sure try http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Datenschutzerklärung TDD... :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I appreciate the detailed explanation, Derek :-)

And thanks to all of you who chimed in with suggestions! Special thanks to Michael -- I ended up using only "Datschutz" due to character restrictions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4DatenschutzbestimmungenxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1Datenschutzhinweise / Hinweise zum Datenschutz
Alexandra Bühler
4Datenschutzrichtlinien
Translate4u
3Datenschutz
Michael Kucharski
3Datenschutzerklärung
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Datenschutzhinweise / Hinweise zum Datenschutz


Explanation:
So übersetze ich das immer :)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nofreelunch: Ich denke für eine Überschrift/einen Menüpunkt ist dies der beste Begriff, solange die Firma nicht deutschem Recht unterliegt, was ich hier nicht annehme.
5 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Datenschutzbestimmungen


Explanation:
vermutlich

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: eine Möglichkeit
15 mins

agree  innsbruck
50 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenschutzrichtlinien


Explanation:
Übersetz ich immer so, und zwar im Plural. Es ist ja nie "eine Linie" gemeint, sondern eine Ansammlung von Richtlinien.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenschutzerklärung


Explanation:
I was at work, so for what it's worth...

I suppose that "Datenschutzbestimmung(en)" is not incorrect, though a "Bestimmung" often refers to a statute (or part thereof). A Google search reveals that this is used often to describe this declaration of a company's policy (about 400,000 with and 3,500 without "en").

I don't think that "Datenschutzrichtlinie" would work, if this is referring to what the company does with personal information, because there is a statute that already bears that name (cf. http://www.ad.or.at/office/recht/eu.htm).

If I understand you correctly, you are referring to the company's "declaration" of what it does with such information, in which case I would take a look at the law requiring German companies to do this (publish it on their website or make it known) to see what it is "called" there. The German statutes playing a role are § 4 TDDSG (Gesetz über den Datenschutz bei Telediensten) and § 18 MDStV (Staatsvertrag über Mediendienste).

Section 4 TDDSG, which lists the obligations of the provider, mentions the "Unterrichtung" of the user (cf. http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/tddsg/__4.html), as does section 18 MDStV (cf. http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/recht/de/stv/mdstv.htm#nr18...

Strangely enough, a Google search for "Datenschutzunterrichtung" reveals around 30 hits - not quite enough. On the other hand, a search for "Datenschutzerklärung" reveals quite a few (almost 2 million; for those who still aren't sure try http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Datenschutzerklärung TDD... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
I appreciate the detailed explanation, Derek :-)

And thanks to all of you who chimed in with suggestions! Special thanks to Michael -- I ended up using only "Datschutz" due to character restrictions.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenschutz


Explanation:
Wenn es um Überschriften geht, dann denke ich sollte "Datenschutz" (im Sinne von Datenschutzbestimmungen) ausreichen. Dann weiß jeder, der diesen Menüpunkt anklickt, worum es sich im Prinzip handelt.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51