KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

local public enterprises (LPE)

German translation: Kommunale Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local public enterprises (LPE)
German translation:Kommunale Unternehmen
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

17:24 Dec 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Penal Code
English term or phrase: local public enterprises (LPE)
There are 16,000 local public enterprises (LPE) in the European Union.

I am thinking of "kommunale öffentliche Unternehmen". Is there a better term? Thanks for your help.
Michael Kucharski
Kommunale Unternehmen
Explanation:
Kommunale Unternehmen ist ausreichend.
Siehe 7. Europäische Konferenz der kommunalen Unternehmen (in Wien, 7-10. Nov. 2004)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englischer Titel: 7th European Conference of Local Public Enterprises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.-10., nicht 7.-10. (falls jemand hingehen will:-)
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
Your suggestion fits my purpose best. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kommunale Unternehmen
Jana Uhlik
4lokale öffentliche Unternehmen
Steffen Walter
4kommunale staatliche UnternehmenMonika Leit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local public enterprises (lpe)
kommunale staatliche Unternehmen


Explanation:
öffentlich sagt man weniger

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local public enterprises (lpe)
Kommunale Unternehmen


Explanation:
Kommunale Unternehmen ist ausreichend.
Siehe 7. Europäische Konferenz der kommunalen Unternehmen (in Wien, 7-10. Nov. 2004)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englischer Titel: 7th European Conference of Local Public Enterprises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.-10., nicht 7.-10. (falls jemand hingehen will:-)


    Reference: http://www.goew.de/pdf/a.7.3.goew.pdf
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your suggestion fits my purpose best. Thanks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local public enterprises (lpe)
lokale öffentliche Unternehmen


Explanation:
Sicher nicht schöner, aber zumindest EU-Jargon - siehe
http://europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/publications/euro_... (EN) - PDF_Datei, S. 28 unten
http://europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/publications/euro_... (DE) - PDF-Datei, S. 32, 2. Absatz

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256