KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Adv.

German translation: advocate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adv.
German translation:advocate
Entered by: Charlotte Blank

14:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Adv.
BY THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY, I, THE UNDERSIGNED, ________, acting as the Personal Representative of The Estate of ________, do hereby appoint, nominate, and constitute Adv._________-to be the true and lawful Attorney to transfer to E.

Hat Jemand ne Idee wofür das Adv. steht ????
Carmela Prestia
United States
advocate
Explanation:
wäre meine Idee
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for being so late.....had a dental surgery :-((
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6advocateCharlotte Blank
4advocate
Kristina Wolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adv.
advocate


Explanation:
wäre meine Idee

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for being so late.....had a dental surgery :-((

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  Christine Lam
13 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
13 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
14 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
21 mins

agree  EdithK
29 mins
  -> gracias, Henry!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adv.
advocate


Explanation:
ist im einsprachigen Wörterbuch zu finden

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14