KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

regulatory law

German translation: Aufsichtsrecht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory law
German translation:Aufsichtsrecht
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:08 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: regulatory law
Currently, he is a senior partner in the Washington, D.C. law firm of XYZ, and is chair of the law firm's Telecommunications and Business Group where he specializes in *regulatory law*, commercial law, telecommunications law, and lobbying activities.

Thanks in advance :-)
Translations4IT
Aufsichtsrecht
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Aufsichtsrecht
Andy Lemminger
3Verwaltungsrecht
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aufsichtsrecht


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Kopp: stimmt, aber was ist hth?
4 hrs

agree  Horst2: RA=Zertifizierungsaktivitäten, Produktzulassungen, Inspektionen
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Stefan - HTH = hope that helps
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verwaltungsrecht


Explanation:
I am not sure whether in the given context "regulatory law" refers to "Regulatorrecht"; I would be more in favour of "Verwaltungsrecht", Handelsrecht etc.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51