KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to post bond

German translation: Sicherheit leisten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to post bond
German translation:Sicherheit leisten

10:45 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to post bond
legal term, money required by the court
Heidi
Sicherheit leisten [stellen]
Explanation:
Any bond required in a court proceeding.

Under German law, this would be the "prozessuale Sicherheitsleistung" pursuant to the ZPO (Code of Civil Procedure).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for the extremely fast and accurate answer! With sincere appreciation...
H. Kuehn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sicherheit leisten [stellen]Beate Lutzebaeck
4Kaution hinterlegenValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sicherheit leisten [stellen]


Explanation:
Any bond required in a court proceeding.

Under German law, this would be the "prozessuale Sicherheitsleistung" pursuant to the ZPO (Code of Civil Procedure).


    Own prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you for the extremely fast and accurate answer! With sincere appreciation...
H. Kuehn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: yes
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: and another yes.
13 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaution hinterlegen


Explanation:
Bitte mehr Kontext

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44