KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)

German translation: FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)


09:17 Jun 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)
Großbritannien? Gar nicht übersetzen?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)
Explanation:
USA. 1977. Gar nicht übersetzen! ;-)

http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/fraud/fcpa/hisindx.htm
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FCPA
EdithK
4FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)Ian M-H


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fcpa (foreign corrupt practices act)
FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practices Act)


Explanation:
USA. 1977. Gar nicht übersetzen! ;-)

http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/fraud/fcpa/hisindx.htm

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Danke!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fcpa (foreign corrupt practices act)
FCPA


Explanation:
und in Klammern

Gesetz zur Verhinderung der Bestechung von ausländischen Bediensteten in internationalen Geschäftstransaktionen


    www.utc.com/responsibility/ economic/ethics/german/IMPROPER.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Ja, ggf. erklären.
4 mins

agree  René Laszlo
24 mins

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Uta Moerschell: USA. Steht unter anderem drin, dass der Chef einer amerikanischen Firma eingelocht werden kann, wenn seine Verkäufer in anderen Ländern bestechungsgelder zahlen und er das weiss, ohne ihnen sofort zu kündigen.
3 hrs