KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

release of lien

German translation: Freigabe der Sicherheit/ Erlöschen des Pfandrechts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release of lien
German translation:Freigabe der Sicherheit/ Erlöschen des Pfandrechts
Entered by: Pegmoe

01:44 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / property management
English term or phrase: release of lien
Freigabe des Pfandrechts, Erlöschen des Pfandrechts?

Was ist die genaue offizielle Bezeichnung?
Pegmoe
Freigabe der Sicherheit/Erlöschen des Grundpfandrechts
Explanation:
Pretty hard to say it exactly without, at least, one full sentence or some other context. If this relates to mortgage lending, property (real estate) would probably be pledged as a security for a loan to finance the purchase of this property. In this case, under German law a lien would be registered. In German the exact term is not just "Pfandrecht" but "Grundpfandrecht". At the end of the term of the loan the real estate pledged is released ("freigegeben") or in other words, the lien "becomes invalid" ("erlischt").
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Freigabe der Sicherheit/Erlöschen des GrundpfandrechtsSteffen Pollex
4 +1Erlöschen des PfandrechtsBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Verzicht auf das Pfandrecht/PfandrechtsverzichtMichaela Koncilia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzicht auf das Pfandrecht/Pfandrechtsverzicht


Explanation:
regards

MIchaela Koncilia


    pons/langenscheids
Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: correct
25 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabe der Sicherheit/Erlöschen des Grundpfandrechts


Explanation:
Pretty hard to say it exactly without, at least, one full sentence or some other context. If this relates to mortgage lending, property (real estate) would probably be pledged as a security for a loan to finance the purchase of this property. In this case, under German law a lien would be registered. In German the exact term is not just "Pfandrecht" but "Grundpfandrecht". At the end of the term of the loan the real estate pledged is released ("freigegeben") or in other words, the lien "becomes invalid" ("erlischt").


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
49 mins

disagree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Ein Pfandrecht kann auch auf eine bewegliche Sache bestehen. Ansonsten ist Ihr Kommentar sehr gut.
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erlöschen des Pfandrechts


Explanation:
This is the most general standard translation for "release of a lien" - I agree with Steffen's explanation and his suggestion in case that this is a lien encumbering real estate (which is usually called a mortgage, though).


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Stimmt höchstwahrscheinlich. Sie können nichts dafür, dass zu wenig Kontext gegeben ist. Es wäre allerdings möglich, dass es sich nicht um ein Pfandrecht handelt, weil der Oberbegriff von "lien" dingliche Sicherheit ist, und "Pfandrecht" eine Ausprägung.
3 hrs