KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

down to the last order

German translation: ..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten Unterlieferanten,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down to the last order
German translation:..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten Unterlieferanten,
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:49 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: down to the last order
It's a contract.

Here is the sentence:

The Contractor shall ensure that his subcontractors including the Subcontractor, down to the last order, have received all the necessary specifications and guidelines for the manufacture and delivery of components and parts and that they observe these.

I am only struggling with the requested term, the rest of the sentence is fine. But to be honest, I have no clue at all :-( It has just been a long day. Any help appreciated. Irene
Irene Fried
Germany
..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten Unterlieferanten,
Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag, weil die anderen Vorschläge irgendwie ungewöhnlich klingen.
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bis zur letzten Reihe
Mats Wiman
5.., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten direkten und indirekten ...
RWSTranslation
5für sämtliche BestellungenSteffen Pollex
5 -1... haben einschließlich in Bezug auf die letzte Bestellung [den letzten Auftrag] ...Beate Lutzebaeck
3 +1..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten Unterlieferanten,
RWSTranslation
3 -1einschließlich der letzten Bestellung [des letzten Auftrags]Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis zur letzten Reihe


Explanation:
d.h. der letzte Unterlieferant des vorletzten Unterlieferenten


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann: but not with vorletzten.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
einschließlich der letzten Bestellung [des letzten Auftrags]


Explanation:
I take "order" to make reference to Bestellungen, Aufträge which were at some stage issued by the principal to the Contractor, including their subcontractors.

down to = wörtlich: bis (herunter) zum/zur => einschließlich

Admittedly, I'm not too sure, and it might well be that Mats is right and they really mean "down to the last sub-sub-sub contractor" ... => bis zu untersten Ebene


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think order refers to Bestellung, but more to a rank
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... haben einschließlich in Bezug auf die letzte Bestellung [den letzten Auftrag] ...


Explanation:
... alle erforderlichen ... erhalten.

I've just confirmed with an English native speaker that my first hunch was correct - it is order in the sense of Auftrag, Bestellung.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sollimann: In this context I understand it as 'lowest level'. They must all have and use the same Specs and guidlines.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten Unterlieferanten,


Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag, weil die anderen Vorschläge irgendwie ungewöhnlich klingen.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann
13 hrs
  -> Danke

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
für sämtliche Bestellungen


Explanation:
"down to the last" is synonym to "for all" which is "für alle", für sämtliche" in German. "Bis zur letzten" is not commonly used in German.
The point in the original sentence is, IMO, to ensure full information to all participants of the process regarding even "all orders", completeness of information received.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten direkten und indirekten ...


Explanation:
noch eine Konkretiesierung:
..., sowie alle weiteren beteiligten direkten und indirekten Unterlieferanten, ...


So jetzt gefällt es mir richtig gut.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173