KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to utter it so altered

German translation: in den Verkehr bringen


06:37 Nov 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to utter it so altered
In a marriage certificate:

"To alter this document or to utter it so altered is a serous offence."

Any suggestions?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
German translation:in den Verkehr bringen
Explanation:
Wer diese Urkunde ändert oder eine geänderte Urkunde in den Verkehr bringt, wird strafrechtlich verfolgt.

I know this refers more to banknotes, but somehow it seems to work..
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Of course - thank you both!!! Unfortunately I can't split the points... All the best - Karl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in den Verkehr bringen
Carsten Behrend
4 +1abgeändert in Verkehr/Umlauf bringen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in den Verkehr bringen


Explanation:
Wer diese Urkunde ändert oder eine geänderte Urkunde in den Verkehr bringt, wird strafrechtlich verfolgt.

I know this refers more to banknotes, but somehow it seems to work..

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Of course - thank you both!!! Unfortunately I can't split the points... All the best - Karl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: *g* Looks like we both thought of the same connotations, moneywise.
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgeändert in Verkehr/Umlauf bringen


Explanation:
Das Dokument abzuändern oder das abgeänderete Dokument in Verkehr zu bringen...

Reminds me of the old DM notes *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs