KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

county solicitor

German translation: Bezirksrechtsanwalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:county solicitor
German translation:Bezirksrechtsanwalt
Entered by: xxxHMN.Berlin

03:00 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: county solicitor
Solictor in Ireland...
Translations4IT
Bezirksrechtsanwalt
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, ein Rechtsanwalt, der für den Bezirk (die Grafschaft) zugelassen ist.
Selected response from:

xxxHMN.Berlin
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5county solicitor
Sven Petersson
4 -1Der Grafschaft Verteidigernadrych
3BezirksrechtsanwaltxxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bezirksrechtsanwalt


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, ein Rechtsanwalt, der für den Bezirk (die Grafschaft) zugelassen ist.


    keine Besonderen
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Der Grafschaft Verteidiger


Explanation:
Hope that it could help


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
nadrych
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, a "Verteidiger" must be a barrister!
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
county solicitor


Explanation:
Due to differences in the legal systems it is un-translatable. Leave as is and explain, if needed, in a footnote.


    Common sense.
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434