KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

expression of a notary public

German translation: beeidigt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sworn to
German translation:beeidigt
Entered by: schmurr

04:00 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: expression of a notary public
Wenn ein Notar die Echtheit einer eidesstattlichen Erklärung bestätigt:

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 15th Day of December, 2001.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Beeidigt und unterzeichnet in meinem Beisein am 15. Dezember 2001
Explanation:
you "vereidige" somebody but "beeidige" something
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your explanation is convincing.

I did not know that black cats can be good translators!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beeidigt und unterzeichnet in meinem Beisein am 15. Dezember 2001
schmurr
4Vereidigt und unterzeichnet in meiner Gegenwart am heutigen 15. Dezember 2001
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereidigt und unterzeichnet in meiner Gegenwart am heutigen 15. Dezember 2001


Explanation:
HTH

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beeidigt und unterzeichnet in meinem Beisein am 15. Dezember 2001


Explanation:
you "vereidige" somebody but "beeidige" something


    German native, my father was a notary
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your explanation is convincing.

I did not know that black cats can be good translators!