KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to effect a warranty

German translation: Suggestion:


14:19 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / product warranties
English term or phrase: to effect a warranty
From a product warranty. I generally try to avoid such stuff, but this one snuck up on me as part of a marketing project.

Sentence reads:
XYZ will effect the foregoing warranty in the manner specified in the Terms outlined below.

I'm trying to find a verb to go with Gewährleistung (client uses "Gewährleistung" throughout its German documentation, so I have to stick with that); the standard translations offered by Romain, such as bewirken, zustandebringen, etc., just don't seem to fit.

I had thought of turning the beast around, i.e.
Die Gewährleistung durch XYZ erfolgt ...
but wanted to see if one of our legal eagles might have a better suggestion.

MTIA
Ulrike Lieder
German translation:Suggestion:
Explanation:
Die oben genannte [vorgenannte]Gewährleistung durch XYZ erfolgt nach [entsprechend] den nachstehenden Bedingungen.

Your own suggestion sounds as smooth as it gets - I would avoid high-falutin legalese such as "bewirken" for product warranties and similar documentation targeted at the general public. After all, these documents are supposed to be written in plain English - why not make them plain German?
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Points go to Beate because I literally used her suggestion verbatim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Suggestion:Beate Lutzebaeck
5Die Gewaehrleistung wird geleistet oder die G. erfolgt gemaess ..
EMatt
4XYZ wird die vorgenannte Gewährleistung....herbeiführenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Gewaehrleistung wird geleistet oder die G. erfolgt gemaess ..


Explanation:
This is what you will find in a German legal textbook. I don't have the time to look for it right now but I have spent years reading and studying them.


    Professional experience
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XYZ wird die vorgenannte Gewährleistung....herbeiführen


Explanation:
XYZ wird die vorgenannte Gewährleistung in der angeführten Weise gemäß den untenstehenden Bestimmungen herbeiführen.

How's this? to effect = herbeiführen

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion:


Explanation:
Die oben genannte [vorgenannte]Gewährleistung durch XYZ erfolgt nach [entsprechend] den nachstehenden Bedingungen.

Your own suggestion sounds as smooth as it gets - I would avoid high-falutin legalese such as "bewirken" for product warranties and similar documentation targeted at the general public. After all, these documents are supposed to be written in plain English - why not make them plain German?


    Probably an unusual opinion for a lawyer ... ;-)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Points go to Beate because I literally used her suggestion verbatim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: very elegant solution.
1 hr