KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Sentence

German translation: Versagen eines wesentlichen Zwecks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure of essential purpose
German translation:Versagen eines wesentlichen Zwecks
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

16:00 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / product warranties
English term or phrase: Sentence
Still doing battle with the product warranty:

These limitations shall apply notwithstanding the failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy.

It's the "failure of essential purpose" part that gives me the greatest grief. (Is there a German equivalent for that?)

Whatever happened to the concept that the consumer (for whom this piece of work is presumably being written) should be able to understand the warranty?

Anyway, any help much appreciated. MTIA
Ulrike Lieder
Versagen eines wesentlichen Zwecks
Explanation:
Hallo Ulrike,

Dieser Satz befindet sich in fast allen Online-Warranties, und er wird eigentlich immer gleich übersetzt. Mein Übersetzungsvorschlag stammt aus den Garantiebedingungen von Google:

SUCH LIMITATION SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING AN FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

EINE SOLCHE HAFTUNGSBESCHRÄNKUNG SOLL UNGEACHTET JEDES VERSAGENS EINES WESENTLICHEN ZWECKS JEDES EINGESCHRÄNKTEN RECHTSMITTELS UND IM VOLLEN UMFANG DES GESETZLICH ERLAUBTEN GELTEN.

Unter den Links findest Du die englischen und deutschen Garantiebedingungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I actually prefer Johanna's phrasing, but, after the fog on my brain lifted long enough for me to finally equate essential = wesentlich (thanks to Claudia's reference), I found quite a few examples of "unbeschadet des Versagens eines wesentlichen Zwecks". So that phrase gets the nod (nobody ever reads these things anyway).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Versagen eines wesentlichen Zwecks
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versagen eines wesentlichen Zwecks


Explanation:
Hallo Ulrike,

Dieser Satz befindet sich in fast allen Online-Warranties, und er wird eigentlich immer gleich übersetzt. Mein Übersetzungsvorschlag stammt aus den Garantiebedingungen von Google:

SUCH LIMITATION SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING AN FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

EINE SOLCHE HAFTUNGSBESCHRÄNKUNG SOLL UNGEACHTET JEDES VERSAGENS EINES WESENTLICHEN ZWECKS JEDES EINGESCHRÄNKTEN RECHTSMITTELS UND IM VOLLEN UMFANG DES GESETZLICH ERLAUBTEN GELTEN.

Unter den Links findest Du die englischen und deutschen Garantiebedingungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.google.com/terms_of_service.html
    Reference: http://www.google.de/intl/de/terms.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I actually prefer Johanna's phrasing, but, after the fog on my brain lifted long enough for me to finally equate essential = wesentlich (thanks to Claudia's reference), I found quite a few examples of "unbeschadet des Versagens eines wesentlichen Zwecks". So that phrase gets the nod (nobody ever reads these things anyway).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to follow


Explanation:
Diese Einschränkungen sind auch dann wirksam, wenn der wesentliche Zweck begrenzter(or: beschränkter) Rechtsmittel nicht erfüllt ist.
This is what I make of this- tried to word it as simple as possible.
good luck


    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374