KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

sole and exclusive property

German translation: sole and exclusive property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ausschließliches Eigentum
German translation:sole and exclusive property
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:02 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sole and exclusive property
... the Product is, and at all times will be, the sole and exclusive property of the Company.
Translations4IT
ausschließliches Eigentum
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

"sole and exclusive property" bezieht sich auf das "sole and exclusive right", was mit "Ausschließlichkeitsrecht" (Dietl/Lorenz) übersetzt wird. Unter Google findest Du über 200 Treffer mit ähnlichen Fundstellen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks. :-)...I was looking for some "real leagal jargon" great to see my orginial thoughts were right... thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ausschließliches Eigentum
Claudia Tomaschek
4Das Produkt ist und bleibt ausschliesslich im alleinigen Besitz der Firma/des Unternehmens.Karin Walker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausschließliches Eigentum


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

"sole and exclusive property" bezieht sich auf das "sole and exclusive right", was mit "Ausschließlichkeitsrecht" (Dietl/Lorenz) übersetzt wird. Unter Google findest Du über 200 Treffer mit ähnlichen Fundstellen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ty.com/de/legal.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. :-)...I was looking for some "real leagal jargon" great to see my orginial thoughts were right... thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's it!
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Produkt ist und bleibt ausschliesslich im alleinigen Besitz der Firma/des Unternehmens.


Explanation:
Where was the problem? Maybe you could provide more details.

Karin Walker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman