KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

(motion for) order to show cause

German translation: (Antrag auf) Aufforderung zur Klagebegründung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(motion for) order to show cause
German translation:(Antrag auf) Aufforderung zur Klagebegründung
Entered by: Hermeneutica

14:10 Dec 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (motion for) order to show cause
in a custody case.
"Respondent having filed a motion ...... " [and having done this that and the other, the Court then orders xyz]
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
(Antrag auf) Aufforderung zur Klagebegründung
Explanation:
Diese Übersetzung findet sich im Eichborn. Dietl/Lorenz übersetzt es als "gerichtliche Verfügung, Einwendungen gegen eine beabsichtigte Maßnahme des Gerichts vorzubringen". Ich würde jedoch zu der Eichborn-Variante tendieren, falls sie vom Kontext her passt.
Selected response from:

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Kai u. Maya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Antrag auf Anordnung des Vorbringen von Gruenden gegen die beabsichtigte gerichtliche EntscheidungBeate Boudro
4 +1(Antrag auf) Aufforderung zur Klagebegründung
Kai Zimmermann


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Antrag auf) Aufforderung zur Klagebegründung


Explanation:
Diese Übersetzung findet sich im Eichborn. Dietl/Lorenz übersetzt es als "gerichtliche Verfügung, Einwendungen gegen eine beabsichtigte Maßnahme des Gerichts vorzubringen". Ich würde jedoch zu der Eichborn-Variante tendieren, falls sie vom Kontext her passt.

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Danke Kai u. Maya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Eichborn, definitely.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antrag auf Anordnung des Vorbringen von Gruenden gegen die beabsichtigte gerichtliche Entscheidung


Explanation:

Here's a definition of the term "show cause order", taken from Black's Law Dictionary:

"Court order, decree execution, etc., to appear as directed, and present to the court such reasons and considerations, as one has to offer why a particular order, decree, etc. should not be confimed, take effect, be executed, or as the case may be ...
An order to a person or corporation, on motion of opposing party, to appear in court and explain why the court should not take a proposed action. If the person or corporation fails to appear or to give sufficient reasons why the court should take no action, the court will take the action."

This has nothing to do with a "Klagebegruendung". Dietl/Lorenz suggest as a translation for "order to show cause": "gerichtl. Verfuegung, Einwendungen gegen eine beabsichtigte Massnahme des Gerichts vorzubringen".




    Black's Law Dictionary; Dietl/Lorenz; own professional experience as a lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck: Die weiter oben gewählte Antwort ist leider falsch, diese hier richtig. Eine "order to show cause" hat nach US-Recht nichts mit einer Klagebegründung zu tun (!!), auch wenn Eichborn dies mysteriöserweise vorschlägt.
1969 days