KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

charge room

German translation: Vernehmungszimmer (-raum), Verhörraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge room
German translation:Vernehmungszimmer (-raum), Verhörraum
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

08:29 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: charge room
A charge room in an English police station in 1930.
Anklagezimmer? Verhörzimmer?
Nicole Worbis
Vernehmungszimmer (-raum)
Explanation:
An alternative
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Since this is taken from a film scene in which a criminal is being asked things in a room and then put into a cell, I'd also go for "Vernehmungszimmer". I must admit that I have never heard of "Anhaltekammer" nor have people I know who are law experts and I couldn't find it anywhere. Maybe it's indeed a regional expression?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OKAndrбs Szivбk
5AnhaltekammerAndrбs Szivбk
4 +1VerhörraumUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1Vernehmungszimmer (-raum)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verhörraum


Explanation:
just an alternative zu Verhörzimmer. It produces 78 more google hits.

Thinking of a 130 police station I somehow prefer -zimmer or even -kammer.

But Verhörkammer gives me only 3 google hits against 295/217

Good luck!



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
51 mins

disagree  Andrбs Szivбk: Anhaltekammer
1 hr
  -> you might have a point. The context should clarify this.

agree  RWSTranslation: wie wäre die Alternative: Folterkammer
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vernehmungszimmer (-raum)


Explanation:
An alternative


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Since this is taken from a film scene in which a criminal is being asked things in a room and then put into a cell, I'd also go for "Vernehmungszimmer". I must admit that I have never heard of "Anhaltekammer" nor have people I know who are law experts and I couldn't find it anywhere. Maybe it's indeed a regional expression?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrбs Szivбk: Anhaltekammer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anhaltekammer


Explanation:
In Anhaltekammer werden Arrestaten unmittelbar nach der Straftat für einige Tage angehalten. Verhörkammer ist falsch. Das weiss ich sehr gut aus meinen eigenen Erfahrungen, wenn ich im Jahre 1981 in Österreich als ungarischer Dissident zwei Tage in einer Anhaltekammer!!!!!! verbringen musste.

Andrбs Szivбk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: vielleicht ist das ein Wort, das nur im Burgenland gebraucht wird? Es ist leider nirgends zu finden. Die Beschreibung klingt eher nach 'Zelle' ?
46 mins
  -> Burgenland ist Teil des deutschsprachigen Raums.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OK


Explanation:
Sie mussten das näher erklären. So ist es richtig: Vernehmungszimmer. Aber glauben Sie mir, dass "Anhaltezimmer" existiert, sogar in Deutschland, nur die meisten Überstzen wurden niemals angehalten.

Andrбs Szivбk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: vielleicht kommt es von anhalten, bevor man in ein Flüchtlingslager verwiesen wird.
1 hr