KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

maximum extent possible under the law.

German translation: im größtmöglichen, durch das (anwendbare) Recht gestatteten Umfang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum extent possible under the law.
German translation:im größtmöglichen, durch das (anwendbare) Recht gestatteten Umfang
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:55 Dec 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: maximum extent possible under the law.
I only have this section...
Translations4IT
im größtmöglichen, durch das (anwendbare) Recht gestatteten Umfang
Explanation:
frequently used expression in licensing agreements, as in this one:
außer in dem Ausmaß, in dem ... haben im größtmöglichen durch das anwendbare Recht gestatteten Umfang Gültigkeit ... DER REEXPORT GESETZLICH VORGESCHRIEBENEN ...
software.auktionmaster.de/bedingungen.htm -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5im größtmöglichen, durch das (anwendbare) Recht gestatteten Umfang
Johanna Timm, PhD
4innerhalb des größtmöglichen rechtlichen RahmensBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im größtmöglichen, durch das (anwendbare) Recht gestatteten Umfang


Explanation:
frequently used expression in licensing agreements, as in this one:
außer in dem Ausmaß, in dem ... haben im größtmöglichen durch das anwendbare Recht gestatteten Umfang Gültigkeit ... DER REEXPORT GESETZLICH VORGESCHRIEBENEN ...
software.auktionmaster.de/bedingungen.htm -


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innerhalb des größtmöglichen rechtlichen Rahmens


Explanation:
für einen weniger spezifischen Text


    also a lawyer
Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 8