KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

observation/merit

German translation: Angaben/Darstellung zur Hauptsache/in der Sache selbst


20:02 Dec 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / british contract
English term or phrase: observation/merit
This text is from an agreement (retainer of a lawyer)I am puzzled by the term observation- could it be translated as *statement?*
(this is British legalese):
And is the first mention of *merits* a synonym for service/Leistung?

Any help gratefully accepted.
(.... listing the duties of the attorney)...
Merits if application is declared admissible:
Unless further written procedure is dispensed with,to draft the Applicants' written observations on the merits and any necessary observations in reply to those of the Respondent.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
German translation:Angaben/Darstellung zur Hauptsache/in der Sache selbst
Explanation:
Johanna, although I am not familiar with this type of British English legal language, the term "merits" is also used in U.S. legalese, meaning "in der Hauptsache" or "zur Begruendetheit" (eines Anspruchs) in German "lawyer talk". Dietl/Lorenz: "materielle Umstaende .. in der Sache selbst"

Dietl/Lorenz offer as a translation for the term "observation": "Beobachtung; Bemerkung". I imagine that "Angaben" or "Darstellung" would fit your context.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who took the time to reserach:Beate, Eva, Claudia,and Kim. I will use Darlegung for observation, Thanks to Kim for the useful link re: merit. Although this was not a defense case, the info might come in handy some day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bemerkung / Stellungnahme // Leistungen
Claudia Tomaschek
5Reaktion / Leistung
Eva Blanar
4See reference.
Kim Metzger
4Angaben/Darstellung zur Hauptsache/in der Sache selbstBeate Boudro


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reaktion / Leistung


Explanation:
"Observation" is basically Beobachtung, but in this case I would use "Reaktionen", "statement" might be too strong;

"merit" might be Leistung, Verdienst, Vorzug (I am inclined to Leistung in this text, as far as I can tell)



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angaben/Darstellung zur Hauptsache/in der Sache selbst


Explanation:
Johanna, although I am not familiar with this type of British English legal language, the term "merits" is also used in U.S. legalese, meaning "in der Hauptsache" or "zur Begruendetheit" (eines Anspruchs) in German "lawyer talk". Dietl/Lorenz: "materielle Umstaende .. in der Sache selbst"

Dietl/Lorenz offer as a translation for the term "observation": "Beobachtung; Bemerkung". I imagine that "Angaben" or "Darstellung" would fit your context.


    Dietl/Lorenz, own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who took the time to reserach:Beate, Eva, Claudia,and Kim. I will use Darlegung for observation, Thanks to Kim for the useful link re: merit. Although this was not a defense case, the info might come in handy some day!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bemerkung / Stellungnahme // Leistungen


Explanation:
Hallo Johanna,

Oberservations würde ich in diesem Kontext als Bemerkungen oder Stellungnahmen übersetzen.

Die Übersetzung von Leitungen für Merits ist gut.


Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Bemerkung is ausgezeichnet!
8 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See reference.


Explanation:
Maybe this will help a little. Gruesse aus Bad Schwartau.
The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On
* Merits *

MERITS - This word is used principally in matters of defence.

A defence upon the merits, is one that rests upon the justice of the cause, and not upon technical grounds only; there is, therefore, a difference between a good defence, which may be technical or not, and a defence on the merits.



    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m107.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598