KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

noteholder

German translation: Wechselinhaber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noteholder
German translation:Wechselinhaber
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

03:17 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: noteholder
contract/financial
Sarah Wiedemann
Germany
Inhaber von Schuldverschreibungen
Explanation:
One more possibility?!
Take a look at the reference for more terms.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WechselinhaberSteffen Pollex
5WechselinhaberSteffen Pollex
5WechselinhaberSteffen Pollex
4Inhaber von Schuldverschreibungen
Olaf
4Inhaber von mittelfristigen Schuldverschreibungen
Kathi Stock
4WechselinhaberWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wechselinhaber


Explanation:
Without further context, this is the best I can do at this point.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhaber von mittelfristigen Schuldverschreibungen


Explanation:
I just had to deal with this last weekend.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhaber von Schuldverschreibungen


Explanation:
One more possibility?!
Take a look at the reference for more terms.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/w3/w3krusch/pub/glossary.pdf.
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wechselinhaber


Explanation:
"Notes", I guess, means "promissory notes", which are, definitely, translated into German as "Wechsel". You should have chosen Werner's answer.
"Schuldverschreibungen" are "bonds".


    ecperience as banker and auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wechselinhaber


Explanation:
"Notes", I guess, means "promissory notes", which are, definitely, translated into German as "Wechsel". You should have chosen Werner's answer.
"Schuldverschreibungen" are "bonds".


    ecperience as banker and auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wechselinhaber


Explanation:
"Notes", I guess, means "promissory notes", which are, definitely, translated into German as "Wechsel". You should have chosen Werner's answer.
"Schuldverschreibungen" are "bonds".


    ecperience as banker and auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922