KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

out of our view

German translation: aus unserer Sicht


11:51 Jan 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: out of our view
the amount the company owes to its obligor has, out of our view, led to the virtual bankruptcy

out of our view = nach unserer Ansicht

thanks in advance
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:aus unserer Sicht
Explanation:
out of = aus
our = unserer
view = Sicht
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks a lot klaus, this is what i thought but was not a hundred percent sure.
you helped me a lot

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aus unserer SichtKlaus Dorn
4ohne dass wir davon Kenntnis hatten
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aus unserer Sicht


Explanation:
out of = aus
our = unserer
view = Sicht

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thanks a lot klaus, this is what i thought but was not a hundred percent sure.
you helped me a lot

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne dass wir davon Kenntnis hatten


Explanation:
out of means "ausser, ausserhalb" in my opinion. Ausserhalb unserer Sicht.
Therefore: Ohne dass wir Kenntnis davon hatten.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343