KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Court-at-Law

German translation: County Court-at-Law (Bezirksgericht)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: County Court-at-Law
German translation:County Court-at-Law (Bezirksgericht)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

19:48 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court-at-Law
found in a US Marriage License
context: Persons authorized to conduct ceremony: ...judges of the County Courts-at-Law
Heidrun Berberich-Ernst
Richter an den County Courts-at-Law (Bezirksgerichten)
Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by the "at" instead of "of" - none of my English-to-English law dictionaries or my English-German legal dictionaries state this term in this form (and I've never heard it put this way practicing or studying law).

I'm assuming, though, that it is the same as a court of law, which used to be the term used to distinguish these courts from proceedings in equity. These days, it is a rather formal way of referring to any court, especially a trial court.

In any case, I would leave the US-term unchanged and add the German translation in brackets.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gerichtshof
Kathi Stock
3Richter an den County Courts-at-Law (Bezirksgerichten)Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerichtshof


Explanation:
source: dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richter an den County Courts-at-Law (Bezirksgerichten)


Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by the "at" instead of "of" - none of my English-to-English law dictionaries or my English-German legal dictionaries state this term in this form (and I've never heard it put this way practicing or studying law).

I'm assuming, though, that it is the same as a court of law, which used to be the term used to distinguish these courts from proceedings in equity. These days, it is a rather formal way of referring to any court, especially a trial court.

In any case, I would leave the US-term unchanged and add the German translation in brackets.



    Webster's Dictionary of Law
    Garner, A dictionary of modern legal usage
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883