KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

"agreement for the loan of uranium"

German translation: We need more context!


08:53 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / nuclear energy
English term or phrase: "agreement for the loan of uranium"
"Agreement for the loan of uranium" between INB and Nuxco AG
Pumpernig
German translation:We need more context!
Explanation:
I'm a bit at a loss here ...

The literal translation would be "Vereinbarung über die Leihe von Uran". While I'm no expert in the field, as far as I understand it, uranium is usually not loaned, ie temporarily used and then given back afterwards, as a loan would involve the return of the uranium virtually unchanged.

I'm wondering whether loan means s.th. entirely different here - a Google search of "loan of uranium" produced two hits (see below) - see whether they fit your context.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vereinbarung über die Ausleihe von Uranium
RWSTranslation
1We need more context!Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
We need more context!


Explanation:
I'm a bit at a loss here ...

The literal translation would be "Vereinbarung über die Leihe von Uran". While I'm no expert in the field, as far as I understand it, uranium is usually not loaned, ie temporarily used and then given back afterwards, as a loan would involve the return of the uranium virtually unchanged.

I'm wondering whether loan means s.th. entirely different here - a Google search of "loan of uranium" produced two hits (see below) - see whether they fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.cnfc.or.jp/pl4/series4.e.html
    Reference: http://www.ans.org/pi/documents/955033789.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinbarung über die Ausleihe von Uranium


Explanation:
ich würde das Verleihen von Uranium auch etwas ungewöhnlich finden, kann mir dieses aber z.B. zwischen Forschungseinrichtungen gut vorstellen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 18:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder kürzer: von Uran

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173