KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

work as a paralegal/ research paralegal

German translation: Anwaltsassistent/in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research paralegal
German translation:Anwaltsassistent/in

12:03 Feb 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: work as a paralegal/ research paralegal
research paralegal=a paralegal that conducts legal research and draft memoranda for a lawyer (althoug this kind of job is what associates normally do.
Miranda
Anwaltsassistent/in
Explanation:
This translation is provided by a brilliant specialist dictionary and aptly describes somebody who would carry out legal research and draft documents, basically assisting a lawyer in his/her work but not in an admin capacity.

The "in" after the slash connotes the female form.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anwaltsassistent/inBeate Lutzebaeck
5 -1als Rechtsanwaltsgehilfe/Rechtswanwaltsgehilfin arbeiten/tätig seinxxxHMN.Berlin
4Tätigkeit als Rechtsassistent(in)/...mit RecherchetätigkeitSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tätigkeit als Rechtsassistent(in)/...mit Recherchetätigkeit


Explanation:
You've got to keep in mind though that the legal profession is organised differently in other countries, and the term "paralegal" or its translation as "Rechtsassistent" do not necessarily mean an awful lot to many of your potential addresses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo: potential addressees

Do I take it you are talking about \"paralegal\" as in someone actually involved in legal work as opposed to typing and admin?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
als Rechtsanwaltsgehilfe/Rechtswanwaltsgehilfin arbeiten/tätig sein


Explanation:
paralegal:
der Anwaltsassistent
die Anwaltsassistentin
die juristische Hilfskraft
paralegal [jur.]:
der Rechtsanwaltsgehilfe
die Rechtsanwaltsgehilfin

research paralegal:I would say:
Rechtsanwaltsrecherchengehilfe, ein monströses Wort, ich weiss, oder auch nur Anwaltsrecherchengehilfe und entsprechend -gehilfin.

Good luck Miranda and I hope I could help



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=paralegal&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: "Rechtsanwaltsgehilfe" is very much an admin job
11 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I would go even further than Sandra and say that this is plainly wrong (Rechtsanwaltsgehilfe = legal secretary). Btw: leo is notoriously off the mark and can only help with relatively simple terms.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anwaltsassistent/in


Explanation:
This translation is provided by a brilliant specialist dictionary and aptly describes somebody who would carry out legal research and draft documents, basically assisting a lawyer in his/her work but not in an admin capacity.

The "in" after the slash connotes the female form.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883