KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

designating

German translation: als Herkunftsort und Gerichtsstand bestimmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designate
German translation:als Herkunftsort und Gerichtsstand bestimmen
Entered by: Martin Heimann

20:13 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: designating
Was bedeutet "designating" in diesem Zusammenhang?

This is because under the proposed concept Community patents are nothing but European patents designating the Community.

It is by virtue of the Community's accession that European Patents designating the European Community - the future Community patents - can be granted under the EPC
Martin Heimann
Germany
welche......als Herkunftsort und Gerichtsstand bestimmen
Explanation:
that's how I would translate it - in my opinion it means that instead of something being a German, French or British patent, it is now a European patent, with all the legal consequences based on EU law, the origin being the EU as a whole and so forth...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Hallo Herr Dorn,

Ihre Erklärung hat mir sehr weitergeholfen. Ganz herzlichen Dank!

Alles Gute,
Martin Heimann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1welche......als Herkunftsort und Gerichtsstand bestimmenKlaus Dorn
4unter dem NamenUlla Haufe
4 -1...die die Europäische Gemeinschaft repräsentieren.
Constance Mannshardt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter dem Namen


Explanation:
Ich würde es so verstehen:
Deshalb sind EG-Patente nichts anderes als Europäische Patente unter dem Namen der Europäischen Gemeinschaft. (mit Community ist ja wohl EG gemeint?)

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welche......als Herkunftsort und Gerichtsstand bestimmen


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it - in my opinion it means that instead of something being a German, French or British patent, it is now a European patent, with all the legal consequences based on EU law, the origin being the EU as a whole and so forth...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Hallo Herr Dorn,

Ihre Erklärung hat mir sehr weitergeholfen. Ganz herzlichen Dank!

Alles Gute,
Martin Heimann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: oder: mit … als H. und G.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...die die Europäische Gemeinschaft repräsentieren.


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee - ich denke, um so einfacher, um so besser! Viel Glück!

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: bei "repräsentieren" denkt man an Symbole wie die Flagge
9 hrs