KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

dead-line

German translation: Deadline


08:21 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dead-line
A new dead-line is ...

and it cannot be extended any further.
kgas@
German translation:Deadline
Explanation:
Why not use the English word? We use that more and more in German...
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Habe ich es auch im Duden gefunden. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Frist/TerminAndrea Buttgen
5Stichtag!xxxbrute
5Deadline
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Frist/Termin


Explanation:
to set a deadline - eine Frist setzen

or

to work to(wards) a deadline - auf einen Termin/eine Frist hinarbeiten

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
0 min

agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 min

agree  Benedek Liptak
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deadline


Explanation:
Why not use the English word? We use that more and more in German...

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Habe ich es auch im Duden gefunden. Danke!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stichtag!


Explanation:
Der neue Stichtag ist XXX, und kann keinenfalls verlängert werden!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165