KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Valid for proxy

German translation: gültig zu Zwecken der Stimmrechtsvollmacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valid for proxy
German translation:gültig zu Zwecken der Stimmrechtsvollmacht
Entered by: Astrid Cruse

10:17 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Valid for proxy
The term "valid for proxy" shall be inserted above the signature on a proxy form.
Astrid Cruse
rechtsgültige Unterschrift des Stimmrechtsvertreters
Explanation:
I have difficulties visualising this form - my answer is only an educated guess. I imagine this to be a reference as to where the proxy (Stimmrechtsvertreter if this has anything to do with exercising voting rights, otherwise Vertreter or Bevollmächtigter would be ok) is required to sign the document (legally valid signature).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 21:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for the additional context - I guess I have a clearer picture now and it\'s quite different from my previous answer.
Obviously, the proxy form would in any case be signed by the person in whose stead voting rights will be exercised (signature of the proxyholder may not even be necessary). At any rate, we are dealing with the signature of the proxy giver here. While their signature does not require notarisation (although they are transferring material rights), they are required to expressly authorise a proxyholder by signature and add the formula \"valid for proxy\". But, in this rider, \"proxy\" doesn\'t refer to the proxyholder, but to the actual proxy itself (Vollmacht zur Stimmausübung). I would therefore propose the following translation:
\"Gültig zu Zwecken der Stimmrechtsvollmacht\"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!!! Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Rechtvertretungsberechtigt"xxxbrute
5gilt für Bevormächtigter
Elvira Stoianov
5gueltig fuer den Vertreter/Berechtigten
Codrut Tudor
2rechtsgültige Unterschrift des StimmrechtsvertretersBeate Lutzebaeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gueltig fuer den Vertreter/Berechtigten


Explanation:
Die direkte Uebersetzung. Es ist gleich wie auf Englischen.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gilt für Bevormächtigter


Explanation:
my guess

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: heißt es nicht für Bevormächtigten?
36 mins
  -> ja, ich habe das geändert und nicht mehr überprüft

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rechtsgültige Unterschrift des Stimmrechtsvertreters


Explanation:
I have difficulties visualising this form - my answer is only an educated guess. I imagine this to be a reference as to where the proxy (Stimmrechtsvertreter if this has anything to do with exercising voting rights, otherwise Vertreter or Bevollmächtigter would be ok) is required to sign the document (legally valid signature).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 21:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for the additional context - I guess I have a clearer picture now and it\'s quite different from my previous answer.
Obviously, the proxy form would in any case be signed by the person in whose stead voting rights will be exercised (signature of the proxyholder may not even be necessary). At any rate, we are dealing with the signature of the proxy giver here. While their signature does not require notarisation (although they are transferring material rights), they are required to expressly authorise a proxyholder by signature and add the formula \"valid for proxy\". But, in this rider, \"proxy\" doesn\'t refer to the proxyholder, but to the actual proxy itself (Vollmacht zur Stimmausübung). I would therefore propose the following translation:
\"Gültig zu Zwecken der Stimmrechtsvollmacht\"


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!!! Astrid

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Rechtvertretungsberechtigt"


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Rechtvertretungsberechtigt" soll auf der Bevollmächtigungsurkunde über der Unterschrift eingefügt werden.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165