KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

non-committed felony assessment

German translation: Gebühr mutmasslichen Verbrechens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-committed felony assessment
German translation:Gebühr mutmasslichen Verbrechens
Entered by: xxxbrute

14:45 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-committed felony assessment
The defendant was given a $100.00 non-committed felony assessment. He satified payment of this obligation with an outside court payment.
Wiebke
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Vom Angeklagten wurden $100.00 als Gebühr mutmasslichen Verbrechens erhoben. Er erfüllte diese Forderung durch Zahlung außerhalb des Gerichts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:20:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad yo help, Wiebke!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Verbrechensbeurteilung ohne Haftauflage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Vom Angeklagten wurden $100.00 als Gebühr mutmasslichen Verbrechens erhoben. Er erfüllte diese Forderung durch Zahlung außerhalb des Gerichts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:20:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad yo help, Wiebke!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verbrechensbeurteilung ohne Haftauflage


Explanation:
Here is what i found:

(1) Committed Fine. A monetary penalty imposed with a condition of imprisonment until the fine is paid.
(2) Non-committed Fine. A monetary penalty which has no condition of confinement imposed.


The Crime Victims Rights Act provides
rights of notification and participation in the criminal justice process to
victims of felony crime.
Each person convicted of an assessable offense shall be ordered to pay
one criminal assessment per case.

A 100$ non-committed felony assessment would then be an assessment of a crime where the payment of the $ 100.00 assessment fee has no condition of confinement attached
( i.e if he does not pay, he does not go to jail)




    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/treasury/1,1607,7-121-1751_2194-7642...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Non-committed is also found in relation to the confinement/non-confinement of youth. It does not refer to whether or not the crime was committed.
11 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This sounds reasonable; however, I would use Straftat (the distinction between felony and misdemeanour does not match the German Verbrechen/Vergehen 100% => Ahndung einer Straftat ohne Freiheitsstrafe
1 hr
  -> Sure. It's always great to get your feedback.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Straftat
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs