KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

opt-out rate

German translation: ....to unsubscribe...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opt-out rate
German translation:....to unsubscribe...
Entered by: xxxZareah

01:01 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: opt-out rate
about a medical lawsuit:

Although the opt-out rate has been significantly reduced thanks to intensive negotiations, Centerpulse will be able to further reduce the opt-out rate substantially if the extension is granted. Centerpulse's Board today gave the Executive Committee the green light to pursue the final negotiation phase. The company must be able to pinpoint the financial influence of each opt out as closely as possible"
xxxZareah
United States
....to unsubscribe...
Explanation:
to opt out is a synonym for to unsubscribe... to opy out from a website, from a program....
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1....to unsubscribe...xxxDr.G.MD
4 +1....to unsubscribe...xxxDr.G.MD
2NichtbeteiligungssatzBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....to unsubscribe...


Explanation:
to opt out is a synonym for to unsubscribe... to opy out from a website, from a program....

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....to unsubscribe...


Explanation:
to opt out is a synonym for to unsubscribe... to opy out from a website, from a program....


    Reference: http://www.opt-out.cdt.org/online/
    Reference: http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppl.asp
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nichtbeteiligungssatz


Explanation:
aus dem Zusammenhang ergibt sich, dass es sich offensichtlich um eine Abgeltung handelt, welche zum Tragen kommt, wenn die Partei(en) keine Klage einreichen bzw. nicht in ein (bereits anhängiges) Gerichtsverfahren eintreten


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand