KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

punitive damages

German translation: Strafe einschliessender Schadenersatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punitive damages
German translation:Strafe einschliessender Schadenersatz
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:55 May 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: punitive damages
The Plaintiff claims as follows:
- Punitive and Exemplary Damages;
...

I know what it means but I can't think of a proper German equivalent.
Thanks.
Ulrike Spitzer
Strafe einschliessender Schadensersatz
Explanation:
Strafe einschliessender Schadensersatz ( opp. comensatory damages)
as per Dietl/Lorenz
tatsächlicher Schadensersatz zuzüglich einer Zivilstrafe, pönalisierende Verurteilung zu Schadensersatz
as per Romain, Wb der Rechts-und Wirtschaftssprache

exemplary damages = verschärfter Schadensersatz (Dietl/Lorenz)

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, you've been answering every single question I had tonight :)
Special thanks to Darien, his explanation was very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Strafe einschliessender Schadensersatz
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Entschädigung mit Strafcharakterntext


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strafe einschliessender Schadensersatz


Explanation:
Strafe einschliessender Schadensersatz ( opp. comensatory damages)
as per Dietl/Lorenz
tatsächlicher Schadensersatz zuzüglich einer Zivilstrafe, pönalisierende Verurteilung zu Schadensersatz
as per Romain, Wb der Rechts-und Wirtschaftssprache

exemplary damages = verschärfter Schadensersatz (Dietl/Lorenz)



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4358
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, you've been answering every single question I had tonight :)
Special thanks to Darien, his explanation was very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Acc. to Webster's Dico of the Law "exemplary damages" is synonymous with "punitive damages". Ulrike: there is no German equivalent, Strafe einschließender Schadenersatz ist "unzulässig" under German law.
15 mins

neutral  Steven Swapp: What about straflicher Schadenersatz? If that works, it would be simpler.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entschädigung mit Strafcharakter


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870