International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

help with another sentence please

German translation: Your attempt is OK


09:12 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: help with another sentence please
You may not link, upload, post or transmit any illegal, obscene, offensive or otherwise inappropriate material to the XXX Site.

I'm struggling with this sentence because the verbs that are so easily used in German all need different prepositions in German -ARGHHH!

Here's my attempt - I simply used the correct preposition for the last verb but don't know if I can do that and if it reads OK.

Das Verknüpfen, Uploaden, Senden oder Übertragen von illegalem, obszönem, anstößigem oder anderweitig unangemessenem Material an die XXX-Site ist untersagt.

Thanks for your input.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Your attempt is OK
Explanation:
Here another version:
Das Uploaden, Senden oder Übertragen von illegalem, obszönem, anstößigem oder anderweitig unangemessenem Material an die XXX-Site oder das Verknüpfen von solchem Material mit dieser Seite sind untersagt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Anmerkung ist sicherlich richtig. Hier ein verbesserter Vorschlag:
Das Uploaden, Senden oder Übertragen von illegalem, obszönem, anstößigem oder anderweitig unangemessenem Material an die XXX-Site oder das Aufnehmen von Verknüpfungen mit solchem Material auf dieser Seite sind untersagt.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
your suggestion is much better - why didn't I think of that? Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Your attempt is OK
Jerzy Czopik
5an die Site <--> auf die Site
RWSTranslation
4Post -Beifügen?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your attempt is OK


Explanation:
Here another version:
Das Uploaden, Senden oder Übertragen von illegalem, obszönem, anstößigem oder anderweitig unangemessenem Material an die XXX-Site oder das Verknüpfen von solchem Material mit dieser Seite sind untersagt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Anmerkung ist sicherlich richtig. Hier ein verbesserter Vorschlag:
Das Uploaden, Senden oder Übertragen von illegalem, obszönem, anstößigem oder anderweitig unangemessenem Material an die XXX-Site oder das Aufnehmen von Verknüpfungen mit solchem Material auf dieser Seite sind untersagt.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
your suggestion is much better - why didn't I think of that? Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ist das nicht "Verknüpfen/Anbringen von Links"... AUF dieser Seite? MIT würde doch bedeuten, daß keine anderen anstößigen Seiten auf die XXX-Site verweisen dürfen.
6 mins
  -> Ja, siehe oben

neutral  tuska: "Verlinken" ist, so befremdlich es vielleicht klingen mag, aber auch durchaus gängig genauso wie "posten", was so etwas wie "platzieren" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet.
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post -Beifügen?


Explanation:
Ist ok. Ich habe nur etwas Mühe mit dem
post - senden.
Ich würde eher sagen "Beifügen".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an die Site <--> auf die Site


Explanation:
Senden an eine Site
Uploaden / Übertragen auf eine Site
Verknüpfen mit einer Site

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173