KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

State Board for Community and Technical Colleges

German translation: Staatliche Kommission für Gemeinde-und Technische Colleges


20:16 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: State Board for Community and Technical Colleges
on a certificate of educational competence
Dorothee Kehrer
German translation:Staatliche Kommission für Gemeinde-und Technische Colleges
Explanation:
Sprechen wir hier von Community Colleges in Amerika, dann sind das Gemeinde-Colleges.
Selected response from:

cosker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Staatliche Kommission für Gemeinde-und Technische Collegescosker
4 +1Das Amt für Öffentlichkeits- und technische Fachhochschulen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Amt für Öffentlichkeits- und technische Fachhochschulen


Explanation:
is a literal try


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
8 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staatliche Kommission für Gemeinde-und Technische Colleges


Explanation:
Sprechen wir hier von Community Colleges in Amerika, dann sind das Gemeinde-Colleges.


    Collins
cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days