KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to sell call in

German translation: einfordern


09:55 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / wills
English term or phrase: to sell call in
testament: to sell call in and convert my property into money. Versteigern? Oder einfach "veräußern"?
tet
German translation:einfordern
Explanation:
I guess we're missing a comma here:

"...to sell, call in and convert my property into money..."

"...mein Vermögen zu veräußern, einzufordern und zu liquidieren..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I moved the question to \"Law/Patents\" - I believe it\'s more likely to get a definitive answer there.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Antwort erscheint mir bereits zufriedenstellend. Ich hatte auch zunächst an ein fehlendes Komma gedacht, bin dann aber wieder davon abgekommen, weil der Satz 3mal in dieser Form (ohne Komma) auftaucht. Aber es ist wohl anzunehmen, dass tatsächlich ein Komma fehlt... DANKE AN ALLE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1einfordern
Ralf Lemster
1Verkaufen, einziehen, und ...Chris Rowson
Summary of reference entries provided
Info zu fehlenden Kommata
Anne Spitzmueller

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Verkaufen, einziehen, und ...


Explanation:
What I am fairly sure of is that it should have a comma between "sell" and "call". I have no idea of the correct way to put into German, the above is a guess.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einfordern


Explanation:
I guess we're missing a comma here:

"...to sell, call in and convert my property into money..."

"...mein Vermögen zu veräußern, einzufordern und zu liquidieren..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I moved the question to \"Law/Patents\" - I believe it\'s more likely to get a definitive answer there.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Antwort erscheint mir bereits zufriedenstellend. Ich hatte auch zunächst an ein fehlendes Komma gedacht, bin dann aber wieder davon abgekommen, weil der Satz 3mal in dieser Form (ohne Komma) auftaucht. Aber es ist wohl anzunehmen, dass tatsächlich ein Komma fehlt... DANKE AN ALLE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: good!
2 days22 hrs




Reference comments


2572 days
Reference: Info zu fehlenden Kommata

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law_patents/2774...

Beate Lutzebaeck: ... bei Testamenten hält sich noch die überkommene Abneigung englischsprachiger Juristen gegen die Verwendung von Kommata."

und

http://www.uni-bielefeld.de/lili/personen/seiler/lesmona-pro...

"Traditionell abgefaßte englische Testamente enthalten keinerlei Satzzeichen. "

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 806