International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Assignment (patent)

German translation: Abtretung, Übertragung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment (patent)
German translation:Abtretung, Übertragung
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:57 Aug 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Patent assignment
English term or phrase: Assignment (patent)
This is a Patent Office form and has the following entries:

(1-8) Insert Name(s) of Inventor(s)
(9) Insert Name if Assignee
(10) Inser Address of Assignee

etc.

I have it in English and French and am wondering if a German equivalent exists on a Patent Office website. In order to search, I need to know what this form is called.
Would anyone happen to know if there is a German version?

TIA

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
assignment = Abtretung, Übertragung
Explanation:
assignee = Rechtsnachfolger durch Abtretung, Zessionar
assignor = Abtreter, Zedent
lt. Klaften/Wittman/Klose Wörterbuch der Patentfachsprache

assignment = Übertragung, Rechtsübergang
lt. Uexküll/Reich Wörterbuch der Patent u. Markenpraxis
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Thilo, and everbody else for your contributions. I came to the conclusion in the meantime that it isn't a standard form, after all, so it will have to be translated.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assignment = Abtretung, ÜbertragungThilo Santl
5Patentinhaber
langnet
5Erwerberwrtransco
5Begünstigte(r)Jakab Arpad
4Abtretungsempfänger (ie, Arbeitgeber)
Johannes Gleim
4Abtretung
Edward L. Crosby III
4 -1Übertragung eines PatentsBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patentinhaber


Explanation:
Der Patentinhaber ist nicht unbedingt mit dem Erfinder identisch. Er besitzt die Rechte an einem (angemeldeten) Paten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich ziehe mich demütig zurück...:-)... Jedoch 2 Anmerkungen zur Diskussion: a) mit \"Google\" meinte ich den Link oben (ich weiß sehr wohl, was man von Suchmaschinen-Hits zu halten hat :-) ) b) ich bin einfach dem \"Assignee\" aufgesessen und habe eine Übersetzung für den Kontext des Kontexts vorgeschlagen, knirsch, schäm, usw....:-)))
Ehrlich, habe den Titel und dann Rest gelesen und wohl zu schnell geschossen...



    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org
langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Please see my additional comments below
37 mins

agree  rapid: Genau.
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Übertragung eines Patents


Explanation:
This is how Dietl/Lorenz translates "assignment of a patent". Assignees, i.e. the persons to whom rights and obligations arising from a patent are transferred, are usually called Zessionare in German.

Not much, but this may help you in your search for the correct title of that form (if it exists in German).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich nehme hier durchaus nicht für mir in Anspruch, *die* Expertin auf dem Gebiet des Patentrechts zu sein. Einige grundsätzliche Begrifflichkeiten sollte man aber dennoch auseinander halten. Ein assignee wird zwar im Endeffekt zum Eigentümer, Eigentum kann aber auf vielerlei Arten erworben werden, unter anderem auch durch Übertragung (assignment). Daher lautet die korrekte Übersetzung von assignee \"Zessionar\" und nicht etwa Eigentümer (das wäre der patent holder), abgestellt wird dabei auf die Art des Eigentumserwerbs.

An Langnet: Der Hinweis auf Google reicht zur Substanziierung deiner Auffassung leider nicht. Natürlich findet man den Begriff \"Patenteigentümer\" im Web (neben vielen anderen Begriffen) - das heißt jedoch nicht, dass es sich dabei um die Übersetzung von assignee handelt. Die leidige Google-Argumentationsweise entspricht hier in etwa dem Versuch, \"tulip\" per Google als \"Nelke\" zu übersetzen, denn man hat ja den Begriff \"Nelke\" per Google im Web gefunden ...


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: es geht aber um einen "Assignee". Das heißt u.a. Eigentümer. Und da kommt nur der Patenteigentümer m. Erf. nach in Frage, siehe auch Google.
4 mins
  -> Nope - die Frage lautet klar und deutlich "Assignment (patent)" und nicht etwa "assignee".

disagree  wrtransco: hier nicht zutreffend, siehe DPA
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erwerber


Explanation:
siehe Formulare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, was a bit in a rush before

http://www.dpma.de/formulare/p3190_w8.doc

or

http://www.dpma.de/formulare/p3190e.pdf


    Reference: http://www.dpma.de/formulare/p3190e.pdf
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abtretung


Explanation:
to assign a patent is "ein Patent abtreten". "Abtretung" is the noun derived from the verb: assignment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 03:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google delivers 399 hits for the search criterion \"Patent + abtreten\".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment = Abtretung, Übertragung


Explanation:
assignee = Rechtsnachfolger durch Abtretung, Zessionar
assignor = Abtreter, Zedent
lt. Klaften/Wittman/Klose Wörterbuch der Patentfachsprache

assignment = Übertragung, Rechtsübergang
lt. Uexküll/Reich Wörterbuch der Patent u. Markenpraxis

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks, Thilo, and everbody else for your contributions. I came to the conclusion in the meantime that it isn't a standard form, after all, so it will have to be translated.

Trudy

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abtretungsempfänger (ie, Arbeitgeber)


Explanation:
assignment of invention (Pat) = Abtretung einer Arbeitnehmererfindung (ie, an den Arbeitgeber)

assignee (Re) = Abtretungsempfänger

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Begünstigte(r)


Explanation:
Patentschau

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84