KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

as a matter of right

German translation: rechtmäßig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a matter of right
German translation:rechtmäßig
Entered by: Annette Scheler

19:05 Aug 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Nondisclosure Agreement
English term or phrase: as a matter of right
The term Information shall not be deemed to inlcude information which is hereafter furnished to the receiving party by a third party, as a matter of right and without restriction on disclosure.

Ich verstehe den Sinn zwar, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es juristisch nichts Feststehendes hierfür gibt. Sämtliche Wörterbücher haben mich im Stich gelassen.
TIA
Lydia
Lydia Molea
Germany
rechtmäßig
Explanation:
mein Vorschlag wäre:
Der Begriff Informationen [ich schätze, hiermit sind vertrauliche I. gemeint) bezieht sich nicht auf Informationen, die dem Empfänger nach Vertragsbeginn rechtmäßig von Dritten ohne Vertraulichkeitsverpflichtung überlassen wurden.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
Danke auch an alle anderen, aber diese Antwort passt meiner Meinung nach am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kein Anrecht darauf haben
Kim Metzger
4von Rechts wegen
analisa
4als (rechtlich) zulässig
swisstell
3rechtmäßig
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als (rechtlich) zulässig


Explanation:
keine

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von Rechts wegen


Explanation:
wie es das Recht vorschreibt

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kein Anrecht darauf haben


Explanation:
Lydia, my understanding of this statement is that the receiving party may not consider "Information" as something he/she is entitled to, has a legal claim to. There really shouldn't be a comma between party and as a matter of right.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 mins

agree  Helga Humlova
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo!
2 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
10 hrs

disagree  Annette Scheler: siehe mein Vorschlag
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rechtmäßig


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag wäre:
Der Begriff Informationen [ich schätze, hiermit sind vertrauliche I. gemeint) bezieht sich nicht auf Informationen, die dem Empfänger nach Vertragsbeginn rechtmäßig von Dritten ohne Vertraulichkeitsverpflichtung überlassen wurden.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Danke!
Danke auch an alle anderen, aber diese Antwort passt meiner Meinung nach am besten.