non-covered pension

German translation: Pension nicht gedeckt von Sozialversicherung

English term or phrase:non-covered pension
German translation:Pension nicht gedeckt von Sozialversicherung
Entered by: peter zalupsky

15:41 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / social security
English term or phrase: non-covered pension
This one's from a letter of the (US) Social Security Administration. The letter deals with the computation of retirement benefits.

"In figuring the amount of your monthly benefits, beginning June 1997, we had to take into account the fact that you were receiving an additional, **** non-covered pension ****..."

I presume that the person is receiving an additional pension from a source other than the Social Security. Is this so and, if yes, what would be the applicable German term?

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Pension nicht gedeckt von Sozialversicherung
Explanation:
also z.B. Pensionspläne fuer Staatsangestellte, Landespensionspläne, oder alle zusatzlichen Pensionspläne ausser Sozialversicherung
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pension nicht gedeckt von Sozialversicherung
peter zalupsky
3unversicherte / ungedeckte Pension
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unversicherte / ungedeckte Pension


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension nicht gedeckt von Sozialversicherung


Explanation:
also z.B. Pensionspläne fuer Staatsangestellte, Landespensionspläne, oder alle zusatzlichen Pensionspläne ausser Sozialversicherung

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!