due and not of collection

German translation: fällig und nicht Gegenstand eines Inkassoverfahrens

English term or phrase:due and not of collection
German translation:fällig und nicht Gegenstand eines Inkassoverfahrens
Entered by: Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt

06:58 Jan 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: due and not of collection
From a guaranty agreement:
"XXX hereby acknowledges that this Guaranty constitutes a guarantee of payment and performance due and not of collection."
Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
Australia
fällig und nicht Gegenstand eines Inkassoverfahrens
Explanation:
Fachbereich Finanzen
Übersetung nachgewiesen durch das
allgemin anerkannte Wörterbuch:
Wilhelm Schäfer
<Wirtschaftswörterbuch>
ISBN 3-8006-2327-7
Selected response from:

Steffen Peters
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fällig und nicht Gegenstand eines Inkassoverfahrens
Steffen Peters
3s.u.
Annette Scheler
1[dass die Leistung] faellig ist und nicht auf dem Betreibungsweg eingezogen werden muss
Beatrice Ludwig


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fällig und nicht Gegenstand eines Inkassoverfahrens


Explanation:
Fachbereich Finanzen
Übersetung nachgewiesen durch das
allgemin anerkannte Wörterbuch:
Wilhelm Schäfer
<Wirtschaftswörterbuch>
ISBN 3-8006-2327-7


Steffen Peters
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
ich kann momentan mit keiner Übersetzung aufwarten, aber es wird folgendermaßen unterschieden zwischen einer guarantee of payment und einer guarantee of collection:

A contract guaranteeing the collection of a note or debt is conditional in its character, and the guarantor thereby undertakes to pay the debt upon condition that the owner thereof shall make use of the ordinary legal means to collect it from the debtor with diligence but without avail. A contract guaranteeing payment of a note or a debt is an absolute contract, and by it the guarantor undertakes, for a valuable consideration, to pay the debt at maturity if the principal debtor fails to do so, and upon it, if the debt is not paid at maturity, the guarantor may be sued at once.

Eine guarantee of collection ist folglich eine bedingte Garantie oder Bürgschaft, der Garantiegeber oder Bürge zahlt nur dann, wenn alle rechtlichen Mittel einschließlich Zwangsvollstreckung erfolglos waren

Wenn mir ein deutscher Begriff einfällt, melde ich mich zurück..


    Reference: http://www.obre.state.il.us/CBT/legal/intrltr/Btil9313.PDF
    Reference: http://www.secobserver.com/feature3.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1585

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[dass die Leistung] faellig ist und nicht auf dem Betreibungsweg eingezogen werden muss


Explanation:
Dear Petra

I would suggest that you ask the lawyers you are translating for whether this phrase is correct in English, as it sounds rather unusual and should not be phrased in such an unprecise manner (unless it is some legal term that I am not aware of - which I doubt though). Maybe phrase it in English in another manner that makes sense to you and ask them whether it is what they meant.
My English suggestion would be: "XXX acknowledges hereby that this guarantee constitutes a guarantee of payment, that is that the debt is acknowledged and its performance is due."

Rechtlich gesehen genuegt eine Zahlungsgarantie (zumindest in gewissen Laendern). Das heisst, wenn eine Zahlungsgarantie gegeben wird, ist es ueblicherweise einfacher, eine Betreibung durchzusetzen. Deswegen macht meine "Uebersetzung" keinen richtigen Sinn, da es praktisch unmoeglich ist, eine Garantie zu bekommen, dass man nicht betreiben muss. Falls die ander Partei nicht zahlt, ist eine Betreibung der einzige Weg, Zahlung zu erhalten. Ohne Zahlungsgarantie muesste man beweisen, dass die Schuld existiert und faellig ist. Mit einer Zahlungsgarantie hat man diesen Beweis schon.

Regards
Beatrice


Beatrice Ludwig
Australia