KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

family educational rights and privacy act

German translation: It's probably best to use a workaround ...


22:00 Jan 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / transcripts
English term or phrase: family educational rights and privacy act
"Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 prohibits disclosure of transcript information..."
Iris Heerhold
United States
German translation:It's probably best to use a workaround ...
Explanation:
in etwa: Das "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act", das in den USA die Weitergabe von Informationen über Schüler regelt, verbietet...

I think you ought to leave the name of the Act as is. The Americans use the abbreviation "FERPA", but a Google search reveals that the same acronym is used for a European OAP federation, so I'd steer clear of that as well.

I'm sure someone will be able to polish the German part of the sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birgit,

Sec. 99.4 habe ich auch gesehen. Er regelt aber m.E. wiederum lediglich die Auskunftsrechte.

Vorne steht doch:

(FERPA) sets out requirements designed to protect the privacy of parents and students. In brief, the law requires a school district to:
1. Provide a parent access to their child\'s educational records.
2. Provide a parent an opportunity to seek correction of records he/she believes to be inaccurate or misleading.
3. With some exceptions, obtain the written permission of a parent before disclosing information contained in the student\'s educational record.

Punkt. Die Erziehungsberechtigung an sich wird, denke ich, durch andere Gesetzes geregelt.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, der Tip hat mir weitergeholfen. Ich habe es nicht uebersetzt. Man weiss ja eh nie, was dann dabei herauskommt.

Gruss
Iris Heerhold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4It's probably best to use a workaround ...TonyTK
2 +2Erziehungsrecht und DatenschutzxxxBBaur
3 -1Recht auf Erziehungsurlaub und Persönlichkeitsrecht
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Recht auf Erziehungsurlaub und Persönlichkeitsrecht


Explanation:
educational = Erziehung-, Schulwesen, Unterrichts- Bildungs-...
educational leave = Bildungsurlaub

right of privacy = Persönlichkeitsrecht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter Berücksichtigung der Antworten von TonyTK und Birgit Baur möchte ich nun folgende Formulierung vorschlagen:

Gesetz über das Recht der Eltern auf Einblick in schulbezogene Daten und deren Vertraulichkeit





Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Educational rights sind nicht dasselbe wie educational leave - siehe Tonys Antwort.
1 hr
  -> Stimmt. Der Inhalt dieses Gesetzes war mir nicht bekannt.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's probably best to use a workaround ...


Explanation:
in etwa: Das "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act", das in den USA die Weitergabe von Informationen über Schüler regelt, verbietet...

I think you ought to leave the name of the Act as is. The Americans use the abbreviation "FERPA", but a Google search reveals that the same acronym is used for a European OAP federation, so I'd steer clear of that as well.

I'm sure someone will be able to polish the German part of the sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birgit,

Sec. 99.4 habe ich auch gesehen. Er regelt aber m.E. wiederum lediglich die Auskunftsrechte.

Vorne steht doch:

(FERPA) sets out requirements designed to protect the privacy of parents and students. In brief, the law requires a school district to:
1. Provide a parent access to their child\'s educational records.
2. Provide a parent an opportunity to seek correction of records he/she believes to be inaccurate or misleading.
3. With some exceptions, obtain the written permission of a parent before disclosing information contained in the student\'s educational record.

Punkt. Die Erziehungsberechtigung an sich wird, denke ich, durch andere Gesetzes geregelt.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, der Tip hat mir weitergeholfen. Ich habe es nicht uebersetzt. Man weiss ja eh nie, was dann dabei herauskommt.

Gruss
Iris Heerhold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sähr scheen - würde nur "das Act, das" zu "der Act, der" machen. Es heißt zwar im Dt. das Gesetz, mein native speaker instinct zieht aber "den Act" vor (wohl wg. "der Akt").
1 hr

agree  Lotte Schmitz: Finde ich auch die beste Loesung, sollte auf jeden Fall auf Englisch wiedergegeben werden.
4 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler: ich bin auch für "der Act", ansonsten Gesetze nicht übersetzen
9 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Thank you for explaining.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erziehungsrecht und Datenschutz


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz: Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TonyTK, bei genauerer Betrachtung wie z.B.

\"Sec. 99.4 What are the rights of parents?

An educational agency or institution shall give full rights under
the Act to either parent, unless the agency or institution has been
provided with evidence that there is a court order, State statute, or
legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce,
separation, or custody that specifically revokes these rights.\"

wird deutlich, dass es sich letztendlich doch um das Erziehungsrecht der Eltern handelt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 03:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das U.S. Department of Education führt dazu aus, dass diese Rechte der Eltern mit der Volljährigkeit des Schülers erlöschen, was ein weiteres Anzeichen dafür ist, dass es sich um das Erziehungsrecht handelt.

\"FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children\'s education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level.\"
http://www.ed.gov/offices/OM/fpco/ferpa/index.html

xxxBBaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best choice, I think, substantively and practically, followed by the statute designation in parens.
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Melletat: finde ich auch am Besten, da es keinen Sinn macht, einen übersetzbaren Begriff auf Englisch stehen zu lassen, zumal die Übersetzung es auf den Punkt bringt.
6 hrs
  -> das finde ich auch. Vielen Dank.

neutral  TonyTK: Birgit, see http://www.deltabravo.net/custody/ferpa.htm. I'm not totally certain, but I think "Erziehungsrecht" is a slightly different animal.
9 hrs
  -> see Sec. 99.4 e.g. "rights of parents"

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Yes, it deas with "Datenschutz", but for "Erziehungsrecht" I agree with TonyTK. I think it is a very special right to investigate the files at school
21 hrs
  -> Ja, Du hast recht, aber diese speziellen Rechte z.B. der Einsicht in die Schulakten etc. ergeben sich aus dem Erziehungsrecht der Eltern gegenüber ihren Kindern siehe auch http://www.ed.gov/offices/OM/fpco/ferpa/index.html