it understands

German translation: er (der Investierer) versteht

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: it understands
the Investor hereby represents, warrants and acknowledges (as the case may be) to XXXX that:

it understands that as well as being subject to the credit risk of YYY, the Notes will also be subject to the credit risk of XXXX and of the issuer of the collateral;

Unter dem Investor wird eine AG gemeint. Was wird unter *it understands* gemeint? Heisst es *es versteht sich* oder was anderes? Oder bezieht sich *it* auf das Wort *Investor*? Danke schoen.
rapid
Russian Federation
German translation:er (der Investierer) versteht
Explanation:
'It' does refer to the investor. If the investor is a company, then you would refert to it (the company), not him or her.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Anleger, as mentioned above, sounds a bit better.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Und für den *Anleger* auch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Es versteht sich
EdithK
4 +1er (der Investierer) versteht
Nicole Tata
4 +1es bezieht sich auf den Investor
Anca Nitu
4...er (der Investor) akzeptiert, dass...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es versteht sich


Explanation:
should read: it is to be understood

man könnte auch sagen:

es wird vereinbart, dass ...

It bezieht sich NICHT auf den Investor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sogar wenn sich *it* auf den Invester beziehen sollte, bleibt die obige Bedeutung.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
1 hr

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: das "it" bezieht sich auf die Notes
4 hrs
  -> Sehe ich auch so, aber rapid wohl nicht, danke jedenfalls.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es bezieht sich auf den Investor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Investor (Anleger/Kapitalanleger u.s.w.) vetretet, garantiert und bestaetigt (anerkennt) dass......

Er ( der Investor/Anleger/Kapitalanleger u.s.w.) ist sich bewusst (versteht) dass....






Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: er (der Anleger/Investor) versteht
9 mins
  -> danke

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
er (der Investierer) versteht


Explanation:
'It' does refer to the investor. If the investor is a company, then you would refert to it (the company), not him or her.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Anleger, as mentioned above, sounds a bit better.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Und für den *Anleger* auch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: I am glad we have the same opinion.The usual procedure is to press agree if somebody precedes you with the same translation :)
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you, except that you provided no explanation to the asker which I felt he needed. Didn't mean to annoy you, sorry.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...er (der Investor) akzeptiert, dass...


Explanation:
oder "ist im Klaren, dass".

...although "im Klaren, dass" conveys more the idea of "understands that...", but it still might work here.

"It" indeed refers to the investor, and "es versteht sich" is therefore not correct.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184