KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to prepare for disposition or trial testimony

German translation: Vorbereitung zur Zeugenbefragung oder zur Zeugenaussage


13:47 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to prepare for disposition or trial testimony
Es geht um die Vorbereitung von Zeugen und Gutachtern auf Ihre Aussage in der Verhandlung.
Martin Hesse
German translation:Vorbereitung zur Zeugenbefragung oder zur Zeugenaussage
Explanation:
Passt das in deinen Kontext?
Selected response from:

Katy62
Grading comment
Yo! Beides gut, Katy war schneller. Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vorbereitung der Zeugen/Experten auf ihre Beweisaufnahmen/Zeugenaussagen vor Gericht
xxxGATI
3 +1Vorbereitung zur Zeugenbefragung oder zur Zeugenaussage
Katy62


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorbereitung zur Zeugenbefragung oder zur Zeugenaussage


Explanation:
Passt das in deinen Kontext?

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Yo! Beides gut, Katy war schneller. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorbereitung der Zeugen/Experten auf ihre Beweisaufnahmen/Zeugenaussagen vor Gericht


Explanation:
Normal procedure in U.S., not so well known in Germany. But that is what is meant by it. Hope that helps.

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs