temporary restraining orders

German translation: befristete einstweilige Unterlassungsverfügungen

English term or phrase:temporary restraining orders
German translation:befristete einstweilige Unterlassungsverfügungen
Entered by: Martin Hesse

14:20 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: temporary restraining orders
emergency legal proceedings
Martin Hesse
einstweilige Verfügung / richterliches Verbot
Explanation:
beides von LEO
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Der Unterschied zwischen den beiden Termini ist wohl der, dass die eine Verfügung befristet ist, die andere nicht.

Grusß,

Martin
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(agree with Elvira)
hirselina
3 +1einstweilige Verfügung / richterliches Verbot
Elvira Stoianov
4vorläufiges Vollzusverbot
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorläufiges Vollzusverbot


Explanation:
gemäss Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ovid: restraining orders are usually in conjunction with preventing people to contact or approach other people and/or their family members ... very relevant in domestic abuse or divorce cases ... ovid
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einstweilige Verfügung / richterliches Verbot


Explanation:
beides von LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Der Unterschied zwischen den beiden Termini ist wohl der, dass die eine Verfügung befristet ist, die andere nicht.

Grusß,

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Yep!
11 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(agree with Elvira)


Explanation:
WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER, PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, AND PERMANENT INJUNCTION?
A temporary restraining order is typically issued in circumstances where immediate action is called for. Courts often issue "TRO’s" based on affidavits from a person whose interests are about to be harmed. For example, if you people with chainsaws are about to cut down your trees, the court would be in a hurry to act ,sometimes before giving the other side a chance to reply.

A preliminary injunction is usually issued only after the other side has been given an opportunity to reply and be heard, and has either consented to maintain the status quo or not made a sufficient showing to defeat the plaintiff’s claims. A permanent injunction is typically issued after a full trial of the merits, or on the consent or default of the other side.



    Reference: http://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/legal_remedies/re...
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI: vorläufiges Unterlassungsgebot
4 hrs