upon information and belief

German translation: Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: upon information and belief
ist so eine Floskel, die in jedem 5. Absatz vorkommt - gibt es dafür eine deutsche Entsprechung?? Danke im voraus!
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
German translation:Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen
Explanation:
heißt es korrekt
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen
Elke Fehling
3 -1nach bestem Wissen und Glauben
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nach bestem Wissen und Glauben


Explanation:
Nicht mit Google erforscht, ist aber m. W. die auch allgemeinsprachliche Entsprechung.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: So heißt es nicht
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen


Explanation:
heißt es korrekt


    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/national/d/iv/ie...
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: jepp
13 mins

agree  David Moore: richtig
49 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs