KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

void vs. invalidate

German translation: Durch die Verwendung von xxx wird die Garantie nicht rechtsunwirksam

10:16 May 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: void vs. invalidate
Using XX...does not void or invalidate your YY warranty.

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "void" und "invalidate"?
"Nichtig" bzw. "ungültig werden"??
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:Durch die Verwendung von xxx wird die Garantie nicht rechtsunwirksam
Explanation:
would be a simple (and rechtswirksam!) way of putting it; and the words "void" and "invalidate" are synonymous (see both OED and Chambers 21st Century Dictionaries), so you are right, this is an example of (English) boiling cabbages twice.... how unusual - that normally a German speciality!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Der Gebrauch/die Nutzung von... macht Ihre Garantie nicht ungültig oder rechtsunwirksam.
Steffen Walter
4Durch die Verwendung von xxx wird die Garantie nicht rechtsunwirksam
David Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Der Gebrauch/die Nutzung von... macht Ihre Garantie nicht ungültig oder rechtsunwirksam.


Explanation:
oder: "Durch Gebrauch von... wird ihre Garantie nicht ungültig oder rechtsunwirksam."

...könnte man hier sagen, obwohl "to void or invalidate" m.E. ein typisches Beispiel einer Dopplung/Redundanz im Engl. ist, da die Bedeutungen sehr ähnlich sind.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: ... führt nicht zum Verlust der REchte aus der Garantie (umständlich, aber juristisch korrekt, die Garantie selbst kann ja nicht ungültig werden); ansonsten: kein Unterschied zwischen void und invalidate, um die Frage zu beantworten.
5 mins
  -> Genau, noch präziser gefasst.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> Merci und Gruß ;-)

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr
  -> Ah ja, so trifft man sich wieder - schöne Grüße ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durch die Verwendung von xxx wird die Garantie nicht rechtsunwirksam


Explanation:
would be a simple (and rechtswirksam!) way of putting it; and the words "void" and "invalidate" are synonymous (see both OED and Chambers 21st Century Dictionaries), so you are right, this is an example of (English) boiling cabbages twice.... how unusual - that normally a German speciality!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - an alle!