KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

return (see sentence below please)

German translation: Angabe


10:21 May 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: return (see sentence below please)
I ... hereby certify that this certificate is compiled from an entry/return in the Register of Births in the District (of Nairobi).

Only the "return" I'd like to know.
m-svenja
German translation:Angabe
Explanation:
Eintrag/ Angabe
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(offizielle) Angabe
EdithK
5Angabe
Madeleine van Zanten
5"official report"David Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"official report"


Explanation:
or basically, another word for entry in the Official Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 10:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed a \"ref.\" for you: Chambers 21st Century Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 10:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich merkte nicht, daß Du um eine deutsche Erklärung gebeten hattest; nimm doch dann \"amtliche(r) Eintrag(ung)\".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angabe


Explanation:
Eintrag/ Angabe

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(offizielle) Angabe


Explanation:
(offizieller) Bericht

siehe Dietl-Lorenz

Schönen Sonntag.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke Geneviève.