KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Buyer's design

German translation: nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buyer's design
German translation:nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers
Entered by: swisstell

21:50 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Buyer's design
Except for goods ordered in accordance with **Buyer's design**, Seller warrants that the sale or use of goods furnished hereunder will not infringe or contribute to infringement of any patent ...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers
Explanation:
Mit Ausnahme von Produkten, die nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers bestellt wurden ....

und es könnte auch noch "nach Zeichnung" oder "nach Vorgabe" sein. Kommt aus das Produkt an, welches hier nicht bekannt ist.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers
swisstell
4 -1nach ausdrücklichem Wunsch des Käufers
Fantutti


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers


Explanation:
Mit Ausnahme von Produkten, die nach Plan/Entwurf des Käufers bestellt wurden ....

und es könnte auch noch "nach Zeichnung" oder "nach Vorgabe" sein. Kommt aus das Produkt an, welches hier nicht bekannt ist.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think you're right - as long as the buyer can submit his own design for these products.
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Leo_Hauser: könnte auch "entsprechend der Konstruktion" des Käufers sein (Romain).
9 hrs

agree  Katy62
9 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
11 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nach ausdrücklichem Wunsch des Käufers


Explanation:
Das scheint mir eine gängige Ausdrucksform zu sein.

Mfg, Uta

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Wunsch ist kein Plan/Entwurf
2 days14 hrs