KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Transaction

German translation: hier: Geschäftsverbindungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transaction
German translation:hier: Geschäftsverbindungen
Entered by: izy

10:15 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Transaction
Gegenseitige Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung

"Both parties desire to explore the possibility of entering into a transaction".

Transkation oder eher Geschäft?
Janine Mahrt
Geschäftsverbindungen eingehen
Explanation:
oder Rechtsgeschäfte miteinander abzuwickeln (förmlicher)
Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geschäftsverbindungen eingehen
izy
5 +1Geschäftsabwicklungen
danilingua
4Geschäftsbetrieb
Сергей Лузан
4GeschäftDolores Vázquez
4der Geschäftsgang/ das Rechtsgeschäft
karolina_mb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geschäftsverbindungen eingehen


Explanation:
oder Rechtsgeschäfte miteinander abzuwickeln (förmlicher)

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
15 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Geschäftsgang/ das Rechtsgeschäft


Explanation:
that's less general, Transaktion or Geschaeft are quite good as well:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäft


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsbetrieb


Explanation:
doch Transaktion ist auch möglich. Viel Spaß, Janine Mahrt!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsabwicklungen


Explanation:
oder Geschäftstransaktionen, gesch. Verbindung, miteinander ins Geschäft kommen, Geschäftsbeziehungen aufbauen

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Geschäftsabwicklungen
8 hrs
  -> danke